Advisory Board

The New England Jewish Labor Committee Advisory Board represents a cross-section of progressive opinion leaders and rigorous thinkers in academia, the Jewish community, the labor movement, state and local government, the not-for-profit sector, and employers.  We draw on the intelligence and experience of the members of this group to deliberate with us on our strategic direction for how to best fulfill the core of our mission: “to engage the  Greater Boston Jewish community in support of issues affecting all workers and the Labor Movement.”

New England Jewish Labor Committee Advisory Board Members:

Mr. Louis Antonellis, IBEW 103

Rabbi Sharon Cohen Anisfeld, Hebrew College

Rep. Ruth Balser, MA House of Representatives

Mr. David Bernat, Synagogue Council of Massachusetts

Mr. Frank Callahan, Massachusetts Building Trades Council

Mr. Cliff Cohn, SEIU 509

Rep. Mike Connolly, MA House of Representatives

Senator Cynthia Creem, MA Senate

Rep. Marjorie Decker, MA House of Representatives

Ms. Sheila Decter, JALSA

Ms. Hasia Diner, New York University, King Juan Carlos I Spain Center

Rep. Lori Ehrlich, MA House of Representatives

Mr. Mark Erlich, Labor and Worklife Program, Harvard Law School

Councilor Lydia Edwards, Boston City Council

Mr. Mike Felsen, Boston Workmen’s Circle

Mr. Lewis Finfer, Massachusetts Communities Action Network

Ms. Abby Flam, Temple Emanuel

Tommy Flynn, Massachusetts Regional Council of Carpenters

Mr. Steven Grossman, Initative for a Competitive Inner City

Mr. Harris Gruman, SEIU Massachusetts State Council

Rep. Jonathan Hecht, MA House of Representatives

Ms. Lily Huang, Jobs With Justice

Rabbi David Jaffe, Gann Academy

Rep. Louis Kafka, MA House of Representatives

Mr. Phil Katz, Massachusetts Teachers Association

Rep. Kay Khan, MA House of Representatives

Rabbi Margie Klein-Ronkin, MA Communities Action Network/ECCO

Mr. Brian Lang, Unite Here Local 26

Rabbi David Lerner, Temple Emunah

Ms. Gillian Mason, Jobs With Justice

Rep. Aaron Michlewitz, State House

Ms. Nahma Nadich, JCRC

Mr. David Noon, J & M Brown & Company

Ms. Monique Nguyen, Matahari Women’s Workers’ Center

Ms. Julie Pinkham, Massachusetts Nurses Association

Rabbi Victor Reinstein, Nehar Shalom Community Synagogue

Mr. Rich Rogers, Greater Boston Labor Council

Ms. Beth Rosenberg, Tufts University School of Medicine

Senator Stanley Rosenberg, State House

Mr. Bob Ross, Clark University

Mr. Jerry Rubin, Jewish Vocational Service

Ms. Dahlia Rudavsky, Messing, Rudavsky & Weliky, P.C.

Mr. Jeremy Ryan, Greater Boston Plumbing Contractors Association

Mr. Eugene Sheppard, Brandeis University

Mr. Neil Silverston,Tzedek Reflections

Rep. Frank Smizik, MA House of Representatives

Rabbi Toba Spitzer, Congregation Dorshei Tzedek

Ms. Jodi Sugerman-Brozan, MassCosh

Mr. Steven Tolman, Massachusetts AFL-CIO

Ms. Jessica Tang, Boston Teachers Union

Senator Dan Wolf, CapeAir

Councilor Michelle Wu, Boston City Council, At-Large

Councilor Josh Zakim, Boston City Council, District 8

 

Leave a Reply

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial